PRIVACY NOTICE FOR VISITORS AND CUSTOMERS


Within the framework of the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals Act (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares), (LFPDPPP, for its acronym in Spanish) it is important to carefully read this Privacy Notice, which applies to all those clients and/or visitors to our web site available at http://www.cintermex.com.mx, or to those who personally attend our physical facilities, and also supplements any other Privacy Notices that the "Responsible Party" has made available to you as the owner of the personal data and is supplementary to all that which is not expressly referred to by such Notices.

 

I.- Identity and address of the person responsible for the protection of your personal data.

The Centro Internacional de Negocios Monterrey, A.C., with registered office at Av. Fundidora número 501, Colonia Obrera, C.P. 64010, Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico, is "Responsible" for: (i) Collecting the personal data (by any possible means); (ii) The use and/or processing given to such data; and (iii) The security and protection thereof.

 

II. - Personal data obtained.

The personal data we collect from the owner is: Full name, address, telephone number, gender, age, and e-mail of any visitor and/or client who enters the physical facilities of "Centro Internacional de Negocios Monterrey, A.C.", or its website available at http://www.cintermex.com.

In the event of loss and/or misplacement of the parking ticket, the following will be collected, in addition to the personal data indicated in the previous paragraph: make, model, license plates, and characteristics of the vehicle, as well as the information contained in the Vehicle Registration Card and any identification document of the owner and/or user of the vehicle (Voter's ID, passport, military ID, professional ID, driver's license).

 

III.- Sensitive data.

We inform you that no sensitive personal data will be collected and therefore not processed; thereat, we do not request your authorization for the processing of sensitive personal data.

 

IV.- Purpose of the processing of Personal Data.

The "Responsible Party" for the processing will collect such personal data for the following purposes: (i) To control the entrance and exit of all those persons who access its facilities and/or its website; (ii) To identify the persons who transit through its physical facilities and/or its website; (iii) Security of customers and/or visitors who access its facilities and/or its website; (v) To provide information about its facilities, products, services, programmed events, spaces for exhibitions and condominiums, parking, and security during their stay; (vi) Marketing activities; (vii) Advertising and promotions; (viii) Commercial prospecting.

 

V.- Transfer of Personal Data.

Visitors and/or customers who enter our web site http://www.cintermex.com, or who personally attend our physical facilities, give their express consent so that "The Responsible Party" for the processing, may totally or partially transfer, reveal, or provide the Personal Information of the user to third parties, with the purpose of supplementing and improving the services offered.  

Furthermore, we may need to share your Personal Data with third party providers of marketing, advertising, and IT products or services,

The express consent of the User also includes the provision or transfer of Personal Data to competent authorities, both national and foreign, either by order, resolution, or agreement given and/or issued by such authorities.

 

VI. - ARCO rights and procedure for the exercise thereof.

As the owner of your personal data, you may exercise, at any time, any of your access, rectification, cancellation, and opposition rights (ARCO Rights), provided for in the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals Act. Which are described below:

You have the right to know the personal data we hold about you, what we use it for, and the use conditions we give to it (Access). Furthermore, it is your right to request the correction of your personal information in the event that it is incomplete, out of date, inaccurate, (Rectification); that we delete it from our records or databases when you consider that it is not being used in accordance with the principles, duties, and obligations set out in the regulations (Cancellation); as well as to oppose the use of your personal data for specific purposes (Opposition).

In order to exercise any of the ARCO Rights, you must submit the appropriate application (Which can be downloaded from our site and/or web page: http://www.cintermex.com), physically in our facilities located at Av. Fundidora número 501, Colonia Obrera, C.P. 64010, Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico, or via email to the following address: avisodeprivacidad@cintermex.com.

Each and every one of the requested data and information in this document must be filled in, and signed by the owner of the personal data or, if applicable, by his or her legal representative, in order to answer your request. This application must also be accompanied by the following documents: (i) copy of the personal data holder's identification (voter's card, passport, military ID, professional card, or any other official identification) or, if applicable, of his/her legal representative if he/she is the one who signs the request, and in this case, a copy of the document where this representation is stated (Power of Attorney) must also be attached; (ii) A clear and precise description of the personal data regarding which any of the ARCO Rights is sought to be exercised; (iii) Any document or element that facilitates the location of his/her personal data.

Once this request has been submitted, the "Responsible Party" for the processing of personal data will answer your Request for ARCO Rights and express the reasons for the resolution taken through the e-mail provided by the applicant within a maximum period of 20 (twenty) business days from the day following the receipt of your Request. If the ARCO Rights Application is answered affirmatively or is otherwise allowed, the changes requested will be made within a maximum of 15 (fifteen) business days from the date the applicant is notified of the resolution taken.

The terms referred to above may be extended just once for an equal period, provided that the circumstances of the case so demand it.

If the information provided in your Application is erroneous or insufficient, or if the necessary documents to prove your identity or the appropriate legal representation are not provided, the "Responsible Party", within 5 (five) business days following the receipt of the application, will require the correction of the deficiencies in order to process the application. In these cases, you will have 10 (ten) business days to respond to the request for rectification, counting from the day after you have received it. It is important to point out that the appropriate request will not be considered as submitted if you do not respond within this term.

The obligation of access to the information will be considered fulfilled when the personal data is made available by issuing simple copies, or electronic documents in conventional formats (Word, Pdf, etc.).

The responsible party may deny access to the personal data, or carry out the rectification or cancellation or grant opposition to the processing thereof, in the events set forth in article 34 of the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals Act, therefore informing you on the reason of such decision within the aforementioned terms.

 

VII.- Revoking of your consent for the processing of your personal data.

At any time, you may limit the use and disclosure of your personal data and/or revoke the consent you have given us to process them, so that we no longer make use of them. For this purpose, it is necessary to make the appropriate request by sending an e-mail to the following address: avisodeprivacidad@cintermex.com, which must comply with the same requirements and the same procedure as that indicated for the exercise of the Arco Rights.

However, regarding the revocation for the use of your personal data, it is important to note that not in all cases we will be able to fulfill your request or conclude their use immediately, as it is possible that due to some legal obligation we may require further processing of your personal data. Likewise, you should consider that for certain purposes, the revocation of your consent will imply that we cannot provide you with access to the facilities and/or website of the "Responsible Party".

 

VIII.- Use of cookies and web beacons.

Please be advised that our website uses cookies, web beacons, and other technologies which allow us to monitor your behavior as an Internet user, helps us provide a better service and user experience when browsing our website, as well as offering new services based on your preferences.

The personal data that we obtain from these tracking technologies are the following: browsing hours, time spent on our website, and sections consulted. However, you can disable cookies at any time through your Internet browser.

 

In addition, our website may contain links to other websites that are beyond our control and not covered by this Privacy Notice. If you access other sites using links provided on our website, the operators of those sites may collect information from you, which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy statements, which may well vary from ours.

 

IX.- Security measures adopted.

In the same way, through this Privacy Notice you are made aware that, as part of our concern about the proper processing and care of your personal data, we maintain various mechanisms, procedures, and management, technical, and physical security measures to achieve the protection of such information against damage, loss, alteration, destruction, or unauthorized use.

 

X.- Amendments to the Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice will always be available for your query, and in the event of substantial or total changes to this Privacy Notice or to the one made available to you at a certain time, the updated version will be made available to you at our facilities located at Av. Fundidora número 501, Colonia Obrera, C.P. 64010, Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico, or on our site and/or web page: http://www.cintermex.com/

 

XI.- Questions regarding the Privacy Notice.

In case of doubt regarding this Privacy Notice, you may contact the "Responsible Party" for the processing of your personal data, by sending an e-mail to the following e-mail address: avisodeprivacidad@cintermex.com

 

XII.- Owner's Consent.

You state that the personal data subject matter of this Privacy Notice has been obtained in a free, informed, voluntary, and unequivocal manner and that you consent to your personal data being processed in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Notice.

 

XIII - Procedures for the protection of rights and verification by the Institute.

Any complaint or additional information regarding the processing of your personal data or any doubt regarding the Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals Act or its Regulations may be addressed to the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (Instituto Nacional de Transparencia, Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos Personales) (INAI), which is the authority responsible for promoting the exercise of personal rights and monitoring their due observance in accordance with the provisions of the aforementioned Law.

 

 

Date of the last update of this Privacy Notice: 01/01/2020